LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2018 >> Eclipse Cross LE >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Continuously Variable Transaxle (CVT) (With Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis <S-AWC> >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC C123C: G and Yaw Rate Sensor System (Lateral G and Yaw Rate Sensor Output Signal) >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC C123C: G and Yaw Rate Sensor System (Lateral G and Yaw Rate Sensor Output Signal): Diagnosis

  1. STEP 1. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) CAN bus diagnostics  .

    Use scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) to perform the CAN bus diagnosis.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  2.

    NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE ).

  2. STEP 2. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) DTC  .

    Check the ASC DTC (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Perform the relevant troubleshooting.

    NO:  Go to Step  3.

  3. STEP 3. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) other system DTC  .

    Check if the wheel speed sensor-related, or steering wheel sensor-related DTC is set.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES:  Perform the relevant troubleshooting.

    NO:  Go to Step  4.

  4. STEP 4. Check of hydraulic unit (integrated with G and yaw rate sensor) installation status  .

    Check that the hydraulic unit (integrated with G and yaw rate sensor) is installed correctly (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT (INTEGRATED WITH G AND YAW RATE SENSOR) ).

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  5.

    NO:  Reinstall the hydraulic unit (integrated with G and yaw rate sensor) correctly, and then carry out the calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point. Then go to Step  5.

  5. STEP 5. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) data list  .

    Check the following data list (Refer to DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE  ).

    • Item No. 39: Yaw rate
    • Item No. 40: Lateral G

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  6.

    NO:  Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with G and yaw rate sensor), and then carry out the calibration of the G and yaw rate sensor to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point.

  6. STEP 6. Check of steering wheel sensor installation status  .

    Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly (Refer to STEERING WHEEL SENSOR ).

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  7.

    NO:  Install the steering wheel sensor correctly. Then go to Step  7.

  7. STEP 7. Wheel alignment check  .

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  After checking the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor (Refer to STEERING WHEEL SENSOR CALIBRATION ), and reset the steering wheel sensor correction amount set in the AWC-ECU (Refer to AWC-ECU <AWD>  ). Then go to Step  8.

    NO:  After adjusting the wheel alignment, calibrate the steering wheel sensor (Refer to STEERING WHEEL SENSOR CALIBRATION ), and reset the steering wheel sensor correction amount set in the AWC-ECU (Refer to AWC-ECU <AWD>  ). Then go to Step  8.

  8. STEP 8. Scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) data list  .

    Check the following data list (Refer to DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE  ).

    • Item No. 21: Steering angle

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step  9.

    NO:  Replace the steering wheel sensor (Refer to STEERING WHEEL SENSOR ).

  9. STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is set again  .

    Q: Is the DTC C123C set? 

    YES:  Replace the AWC-ECU (Refer to AWC-ECU <AWD>  ).

    NO:  This diagnosis is complete.