Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Nissan Altima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure or Figure . Disconnect EVAP-CSPS harness connector. See Figure. Check connector for water. If water exists, repair or replace harness connector as necessary. If water does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 4. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 12-pin connector F55 terminal No. 6 (Red wire). See Figure. Connector F55 is located near ECM. See Figure or Figure .
- Check Blue, 12-pin joint connector No. 4 (connector F51). See Figure. Connector F51 is located near ECM. See Figure or Figure .
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between engine ground and EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 6.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 12-pin connector F55 terminal No. 10 (Black wire). See Figure. Connector F55 is located near ECM. See Figure or Figure .
- Check for open between EVAP-CSPS, ECM and transmission control module (on A/T models).
Repair as necessary.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity of White wire between EVAP-CSPS harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 88 (on 2.5L) or No. 60 (on 3.5L). See Figure. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 8.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at White, 12-pin connector F55 terminal No. 9 (White wire). See Figure. Connector F55 is located near ECM. See Figure or Figure .
- Check for open or short between EVAP-CSPS and ECM.
Repair as necessary.
- Remove EVAP-CSPS with its harness connector connected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 88 (on 2.5L) or No. 60 (on 3.5L) by backprobing. Voltage should be 3.2-4.8 volts (on 2.5L) or 3.0-3.6 volts (on 3.5L). On 2.5L, apply 7.87 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Voltage should be 1.0-1.4 volts less than voltage measured with no vacuum applied. On 3.5L, apply 2.76 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS. Voltage should be .4-.6 volt. On all models, if voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EVAP-CSPS.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
CAUTION:
Replace EVAP-CSPS if it has been dropped from a height of more than 20" (.5 m) onto a hard surface such as concrete. On 3.5L, do not apply more than 5.91 in. Hg of vacuum to EVAP-CSPS.
CAUTION:
DO NOT use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage.