Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Nissan Altima. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure or Figure . Disconnect ECM harness connector. See Figure. Check continuity between engine ground and Black wire at ECM harness connector terminal No. 115 (on 2.5L) or No. 107 (on 3.5L). See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to voltage. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Reconnect ECM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and Red wire at ECM terminal No. 113 (on 2.5L) or No. 102 (on 3.5L) by backprobing. Voltage should be about zero volts. Turn ignition on. Battery voltage should exist. If voltage is as specified, go to step 10. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) harness connector E122. See Figure and Figure . Check continuity of Red wire between IPDM harness connector E122 terminal No. 36 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 113 (on 2.5L) or No. 102 (on 3.5L). Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 5.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) connector E130 terminal 2B (Red wire). See Figure. SMJ connector E130 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at Black, 8-pin connector F32 terminal No. 7 (Red wire). See Figure. Connector F32 is located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure or Figure .
- Check for open or short between ECM and IPDM.
Repair as necessary.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Measure voltage between ground and Orange wire at ECM terminal No. 112 (on 2.5L) or No. 26 (on 3.5L). If battery voltage exists, go to step 9. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) harness connector E122. Check continuity of Orange wire between IPDM harness connector E122 terminal No. 40 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 112 (on 2.5L) or No. 26 (on 3.5L). Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If problem is not found, go to step 8.
- Check the following:
- Check for poor connection at Super Multiple Junction (SMJ) connector E130 terminal 16A (Orange wire). See Figure. SMJ connector E130 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure.
- Check for poor connection at Gray, 9-pin connector F33 terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. Connector F33 is located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure or Figure .
- Check for open or short between ECM and IPDM.
Repair as necessary.
- Check fuse No. 37 (15-amp) located in IPDM. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse.
- Check for intermittent condition. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, replace IPDM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity of Yellow wire between electric throttle control actuator harness connector terminal No. 6 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 114 (on 2.5L) or No. 101 (on 3.5L), and Brown wire between electric throttle control actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 116 (on 2.5L) or No. 103 (on 3.5L). See Figure. Also, check circuits for short to ground, short to voltage or short together. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Remove air intake duct. Check for foreign matter between throttle valve and throttle housing. If foreign matter is found, remove foreign matter, and clean throttle housing. If foreign matter is not found, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between electric throttle control actuator terminals No. 3 and 6. See Fig 2. Resistance should be 1-15 ohms at 77°F (25°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace electric throttle control actuator. Perform throttle valve closed position learning and idle air volume learning. See PROGRAMMING .
- Check for intermittent condition. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If problem is not found, go to next step.
- Replace electric throttle control actuator. Perform throttle valve closed position learning and idle air volume learning. See PROGRAMMING .