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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of the CAN main wire and the CAN branch wire.
  • After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
  • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches or the doors. If the doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

HINT:

  1. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (DLC3 BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off, and Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E65 CAN No. 1 Junction Connector Terminals
      G06036193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E15-6 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E15-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036234Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO DLC3 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Reconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Disconnect the CAN No. 2 junction connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying CAN No. 2 Junction Connector Terminals
      G06036195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E15-6 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E15-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying Terminal CANH, CANL And BAT Of DLC3 Connector
      G06036123Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  6

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-10 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A34-21 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying A34 And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  5

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G06036155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-8 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A34-19 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ VSC) A
      OK (w/o VSC) B
      NG C
      Fig 7: Identifying A34 And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036239Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      C: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SKID CONTROL ECU) 

      A: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying Terminal CANH And CANL Of ECM Connector
      G06036173Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 2 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-10 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A34-21 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 2ZR-FE) A
      OK (for 2AZ-FE) B
      NG C
      Fig 9: Identifying A34 And E15 Connector Terminals
      G06036241Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      B: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

      C: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM) 

      A: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER STEERING ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect the CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the CAN No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-3 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 10: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036242Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  15

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-8 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-19 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 11: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036243Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  16

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (YAW RATE SENSOR BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-9 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-20 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 12: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  17

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-1 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-12 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 13: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036245Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  18

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-7 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-18 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 14: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036246Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  19

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-5 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-16 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 15: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  20

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (COMBINATION METER MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-4 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ. or higher
      E65-15 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 16: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036248Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  21

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-10 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-21 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 17: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036249Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to step  23

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (ACCESSORY GATEWAY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-11 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-22 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o remote engine starter) B
      NG (w/ remote engine starter) C
      Fig 18: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036250Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      B: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 

      C: Go to step  22

      A: Go to Next Step 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR POWER STEERING ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power steering ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-3 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-14 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 19: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036242Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER STEERING ECU) 

      OK: REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU  (See POWER STEERING ECU )

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
      Fig 20: Identifying Steering Angle Sensor Connector Terminals
      G06036207Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-8 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-19 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 21: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036243Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 

      OK: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR YAW RATE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
      Fig 22: Identifying Terminal CANL And CANH Of Yaw Rate Sensor Connector
      G06036170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-9 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-20 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 23: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - YAW RATE SENSOR) 

      OK: REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR  (See YAW RATE AND ACCELERATION SENSOR (W/ VSC) )

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
      Fig 24: Identifying Terminal CANL And CANH Of Main Body ECU Connector
      G06036175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-1 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-12 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 25: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036245Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

      OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) 
    1. Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector.
      Fig 26: Identifying Terminal CANH And CANL Of Air Conditioning Amplifier (E8) Connector
      G06036158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-7 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-18 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 27: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036246Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER) 

      OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER  (See AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER )

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the center airbag sensor assembly connector.
      Fig 28: Identifying Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Connector Terminals
      G06036211Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-5 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-16 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 29: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 

      OK: REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
      Fig 30: Identifying Combination Meter ECU Connector Terminals
      G06036229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-4 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-15 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 31: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036248Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 
    1. Disconnect the accessory gateway connector from the accessory.
      Fig 32: Identifying Terminal CAN+ And CAN- Of Accessory Gateway Connector
      G06036264Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-11 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-22 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 33: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036250Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ACCESSORY GATEWAY) 

      OK: REPLACE THE ACCESSORY 

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
      Fig 34: Identifying Network Gateway ECU (E53) Connector Terminals
      G06036164Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      The resistance must be measured after the CAN No. 1 junction connector is disconnected.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E65-10 (CANH) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E65-21 (CANL) - E15-16 (BAT) Cable is disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Fig 35: Identifying CAN No.1 Junction And DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G06036249Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

      OK: REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU  (See REMOVAL  )