No Response From Transfer Case Control Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Possible Causes:
- No response from TCCM.
- Fused B+ circuit open.
- Ground circuit open.
- PCI Bus circuit open.
- TCCM.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE:
Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false symptoms may occur.
NOTE:
For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
Testing:
- Turn ignition off. Connect DRBIII(R) to DLC. Turn ignition on. Select BODY, then BODY COMPUTER. Using the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the ACM and the CTM. As soon as one or more modules communicates with the DRBIII(R), answer the question. Is DRBIII(R) able to identify or communicate with either the ACM or CTM? If yes, go to next step. If no, see PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE .
- Turn ignition off (Lock position). Disconnect TCCM harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe TCCM C3 harness connector terminal "B". Does test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, check PDC Fuse "A" (20-amp). If fuse is okay, repair open in Fused B+ circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If fuse is open, check for short to ground in Fused B+ circuit. Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe TCCM C1 harness connector terminal A8 and TCCM C3 harness connector terminal "A". Does test light illuminate brightly on both circuits? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in Ground circuit(s). Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on DRBIII(R). Connect Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) and Black and Red test probes to scope input cable. Using the DRBIII(R), select PEP MODULE TOOLS, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA and 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for SCOPE. Press F2 and use DOWN arrow to set voltage scale to 20 volts. Set probe to x10. Press F2 again when complete. Connect Black test probe to ground. Connect Red test probe to TCCM C1 harness connector terminal No. A1. Turn ignition on. Observe DRBIII(R) lab scope. Does voltage toggle from zero to approximately 7.5 volts? See Figure -Figure . If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in PCI Bus circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace TCCM. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NOTE:
Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the vehicle before proceeding. If not, see PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE
.