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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2002 >> Durango Base, 5.9 Z, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 18 (Body Control Modules) >> System Tests >> Instrument Cluster >> PRNDL Switch Circuit Shorted
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PRNDL Switch Circuit Shorted

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

When Monitored:

Set Condition:

Possible Causes:

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE: Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false DTCs or error messages may occur.
NOTE: For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .

Testing:

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect DRBIII(R) to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using the DRBIII(R), erase DTCs. Cycle ignition off, then on. Using the DRBIII(R), select BODY, ELECTRO/MECH CLUSTER, then read DTCs. Does this DTC reset? If yes, go to next step. If no, problem is intermittent. Monitor DRBIII(R) parameters while wiggling the related wiring harness. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect related wiring harness and connector terminals.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect the TRS harness connector. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 and C2 harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and TRS harness connector terminal No. 2. Measure the resistance between ground and TRS harness connector terminal No. 5. Does the resistance of either circuit measure less than 5 ohms? If yes, repair the TRS MUX circuit and/or TRS 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect instrument cluster harness connectors. Measure resistance between TRS terminals No. 2 and 5 (component side). Compare results with TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RESISTANCE  table. Measure resistance between the transmission case and TRS terminal No. 6 (component side). Less than 5 ohms should exist. Does the TRS measure the specified resistance value for each position? If yes, replace Instrument Cluster. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, replace TRS. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST  under VERIFICATION TESTS.