Cylinder Lock Switch Failure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
When Monitored:
- Continuously.
Set Condition:
- This DTC will set if CTM detects that the voltage on the Cylinder Lock Switch MUX circuit is more than 5.5 volts or less than 3.0 volts.
Possible Causes:
- Voltage out of range.
- Code active.
- Cylinder Lock Switch MUX circuit short to ground.
- Cylinder Lock Switch circuit open.
- Cylinder Lock Switch circuit short to voltage.
- CTM - Cylinder Lock Switch circuit open or short to ground.
- CTM - Cylinder Lock Switch circuit open or short to voltage.
- CTM - Cylinder Lock Switch short to ground.
- VTSS enabled.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off before disconnecting or connecting any control module connector. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module.
NOTE:
Ensure vehicle being tested has a fully charged battery. If it does not, false DTCs or error messages may occur.
NOTE:
For component location, see appropriate illustration under COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. For terminal identification, see appropriate illustration under CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For circuit and wire color identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. For component removal and installation procedures, see appropriate component under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
Testing:
- Turn ignition off. Connect DRBIII(R) to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using the DRBIII(R), erase DTCs. Remove key. Operate door locks from both Cylinder Lock Switches several times. Using the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Does this DTC reset? If yes, go to next step. If no, problem is intermittent. Visually inspect related wiring harnesses for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect related harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. After repair, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using the DRBIII(R), select SENSORS, then read CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE. Select the voltage that is present. If voltage is less than 3.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, go to step 5 . If voltage is 3.1-5.4 volts, voltage is correct at this time. Return to step 1 and recheck for DTCs. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the CTM C2 harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and the CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 14. Is resistance less than 500 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Measure resistance between ground and the CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 14 while disconnecting Driver Cylinder Lock Switch connector, then Passenger Cylinder Lock Switch connector. Does resistance increase to more than 500 ohms after disconnecting one or both Cylinder Lock Switch connectors? If yes, replace appropriate Cylinder Lock Switch. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, repair Cylinder Lock Switch MUX circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Measure resistance between ground and the CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 14. Is resistance less than 12,000 ohms? If yes, repair open in the Cylinder Lock Switch MUX circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and the CTM C2 harness connector terminal No. 14. Is any voltage present? If yes, repair Cylinder Lock Switch MUX circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no, go to next step.
- Using the DRBIII(R), check the VTSS state. Is the VTSS enabled? If yes, go to next step. If no, use the DRBIII(R) to enable the VTSS. Using the DRBIII(R), erase DTCs and recheck for DTCs. If this DTC resets, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- If there are no possible causes remaining, replace CTM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.