LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Ranger 2D Pickup, 2.5 C, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System >> System Tests >> Test H: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Network
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test H: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Network

NOTE: With ignition on, voltage will be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) communications network circuits.
  1. Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 104-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector, located in engine compartment at right side of firewall. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 15 and DCL terminal No. 10. If resistance of each circuit is less than 5 ohms and vehicle is equipped with a PATS module, go to step  6. If resistance of each circuit is less than 5 ohms and vehicle is not equipped with a PATS module, go to next step. If resistance of either circuit is 5 ohms or more and vehicle is not equipped with a PATS module, go to TEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER . If resistance of either circuit is 5 ohms or more and vehicle is equipped with a PATS module, repair Pink/Light Blue wire and/or Tan/Orange wire between DLC and female half of bulkhead connector C135.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).

      If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate no voltage, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTIC article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 42-pin in-line connector C124 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).

    If any reading indicates voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate no voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and female half of in-line connector C124. Retest system for normal operation.

  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector C135 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).

    If all readings indicate no voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of bulkhead connector C135 and male half of 42-pin in-line connector C124. If any reading indicates voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and female half of bulkhead connector C135. Retest system for normal operation.

  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).

    If any reading indicates no voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate voltage, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTIC article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C255 located behind passenger air bag module. Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. See Figure. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).

    If any reading indicates no voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate voltage, replace PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.

  8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PATS module. Disconnect 42-pin in-line connector C124 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).

    If any reading indicates no voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and female half of in-line connector C124.

  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector C135 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure, Figure or Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).

    If any reading indicates no voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of bulkhead connector C135 and PATS module. If all readings indicate voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of bulkhead connector C135 and male half of in-line connector C124. Retest system for normal operation.