Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Disconnect 104-pin Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C175, located in engine compartment on firewall. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 2 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If any resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistances are as specified go to step 6 .
- Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead harness connector C146, located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect both halves of bulkhead harness connector C146 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair bulkhead harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If bulkhead harness connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between bulkhead harness connector C146 terminal No. 9 (female terminal side) and DLC terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between bulkhead harness connector C146 terminal No. 10 (female terminal side) and DLC terminal No. 10. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire or Tan/Orange wire between bulkhead harness connector C146 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 42-pin in-line harness connector C110 located at left side of engine. See Fig 3 . Inspect both halves of in-line harness connector C110 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair in-line harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If in-line harness connector is okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between bulkhead harness connector C146 terminal No. 9 (male terminal side) and in-line harness connector C110 terminal No. 11 (male terminal side). See Figure and Fig 4 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between bulkhead harness connector C146 terminal No. 10 (male terminal side) and in-line harness connector C110 terminal No. 3 (male terminal side). Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistances are as specified, repair open in Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and in-line harness connector. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open in Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between bulkhead harness connector and in-line harness connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Inspect PCM harness connector C175 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Reconnect PCM harness connector C175. Retest system for normal operation. If problem still exists, replace PCM. Perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If problem no longer exists, system is okay at this time.