DTC 51: Injector
- Search For Malfunctioning Circuit
Using a listening device, search for circuit which does not produce injector operating sound at idle. See Fig 1 . - Search For Malfunctioning Circuit Using CONSULT
Perform POWER BALANCE in ACTIVE TEST mode. Search for circuit which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop.NOTE: When either cylinders No. 1, 3, 5 and 7 or cylinders No. 2, 4, 6 and 8 are all not operating, go to next step. If there is a different malfunction, go to step 4). - Check Power Supply I
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EFI sub-harness No. 1, 4-pin connector. Measure voltage between EFI sub-harness No. 1 connector terminals "b" (Red wire) and ground, and "d" (Red wire) and ground. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, verify harness continuity between EFI sub-harness No. 1 connector and Blue EFI harness connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary. - Check Power Supply II
Turn ignition off and disconnect EFI sub-harness No. 1, 4-pin and 8-pin connectors. See Fig 2 . Verify harness continuity between 4-pin and 8-pin connector (injector side) terminals as follows:- Terminal "e" (Red wire) and terminal "i" (Blue wire).
- Terminal "e" (Red wire) and terminal "j" (Blue/Black wire).
- Terminal "e" (Red wire) and terminal "n" (Red/Black wire).
- Terminal "e" (Red wire) and terminal "o" (Red/Yellow wire).
- Terminal "g" (Red wire) and terminal "k" (Blue/Yellow wire).
- Terminal "g" (Red wire) and terminal "l" (Blue/Red wire).
- Terminal "g" (Red wire) and terminal "m" (Red wire).
- Terminal "g" (Red wire) and terminal "p" (Red/Green wire).
See Fig 4 . If continuity is present, go to step 6). If continuity is not present, disconnect each injector harness connector. Verify continuity between following terminals:
- Terminals "e" and "r".
- Terminals "g" and "r".
- Terminals "i" and "q".
- Terminals "j" and "q".
- Terminals "k" and "q".
- Terminals "l" and "q".
- Terminals "m" and "q".
- Terminals "n" and "q".
- Terminals "o" and "q".
- Terminals "p" and "q".
See Fig 5 and Fig 6 . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Component
Inspect each injector. See I - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace if necessary and perform FINAL CHECK . - Check Output Signal Circuit
Disconnect ECM harness connector. Verify harness continuity between following ECM connector terminals and EFI 8-pin connector terminals:- EFI terminal "s" and ECM terminal No. 113 (Blue/Green wire).
- EFI terminal "t" and ECM terminal No. 105 (Blue/Yellow wire).
- EFI terminal "u" and ECM terminal No. 103 (Blue/Black wire).
- EFI terminal "v" and ECM terminal No. 101 (Blue wire).
- EFI terminal "w" and ECM terminal No. 106 (Red/Green wire).
- EFI terminal "x" and ECM terminal No. 114 (Red/Yellow wire).
- EFI terminal "y" and ECM terminal No. 112 (Red/Black wire).
- EFI terminal "z" and ECM terminal No. 110 (Red wire).
See Fig 7 . If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary. If continuity is present, inspect ECM pin terminals for damage or check for bad connection of ECM harness connector. Perform FINAL CHECK .