Test SC-1A - Checking Cruise Control Relay Output
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Eagle Vision, 1995 Dodge Intrepid, and 1995 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform TEST TC-1A
before proceeding with this test. After each repair, perform TEST VER-4A
.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor cruise control inputs. While observing scan tool display, cycle cruise control ON switch several times. If scan tool does not display ON, go to TEST SC-2A .
- If scan tool display displays ON, while observing scan tool, cycle cruise control SET switch several times. If scan tool does not display PR and RE, go to TEST SC-3A .
- If scan tool displays PR and RE, while observing scan tool, cycle cruise control RESUME switch several times. If scan tool does not display PR and RE, replace SET/RESUME switch.
- If scan tool displays PR and RE, while observing scan tool depress and release brake pedal several times. If scan tool does not display PR an RE, go to TEST SC-4A. If scan tool displays PR an RE, while observing scan tool, move gear selector into Drive. If scan tool does not display, P/N SWITCH D/R, go to TEST SC-5A .
- If scan tool displays P/N SWITCH D/R, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect and inspect cruise control servo 4-pin connector. If connector is not okay, repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of cruise control servo connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire).
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire to cruise control servo. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, turn ignition switch to ON position. Press cruise control switch to ON position. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on cruise control servo connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to TEST SC-1B .
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, reconnect cruise control servo connector and start engine. Allow engine to idle for one minute. Turn engine off leaving ignition switch in ON position. Using scan tool, actuate servo solenoids. If throttle fully opens and closes, go to TEST SC-6A . If throttle does not fully open and close, using scan tool, stop actuation test.
- Disconnect vacuum hose at cruise control servo. Attach vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Start engine and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum gauge does not read manifold vacuum, repair vacuum supply for leak or restriction.
- If vacuum gauge reads engine vacuum, turn engine off and observe vacuum gauge for 10 seconds. If vacuum does not hold, replace vacuum reservoir.
- If vacuum holds, inspect throttle cable. If throttle cable is disconnected or damaged, repair as necessary. If cable is okay, replace cruise control servo.